A Guide on How to Get UK Spouse Visa

UK spouse visa complete guideWhen applying for UK spouse visa from Pakistan, applicants may have concerns flooding their minds. Some of the applicants apply for UK spouse visa from Pakistan by using services of inexperienced consultants resulting in refusal of their application. Once the UK spouse visa refused, there shall a right of appeal. One has to bear in mind that new evidence or documents cannot be relied upon in an appeal. To avoid such disappointment, it is important to hire only the best UK immigration lawyer with a thorough knowledge of UK immigration laws and Home Office Policies. UK Visa Consultants with a team of experienced professionals assist their clients in every step with authentic and comprehensive counseling on a UK spouse visa.

UK Spouse Visa allows individuals to get the settlement in the UK as he/she married a person having indefinite leave to remain or British citizenship. To qualify for UK spouse visa, an applicant must satisfy the English Language, Financial and Relationship requirements.

English language IELTS test for UK Spouse visa,

English RequirementApproved English language test of A-1 level or IELTS with 3.5 bands has to be passed in order to be eligible for a UK spouse visa from Pakistan. A husband or wife with a physical or mental disability is exempted from this criterion. Moreover, a spouse above 65 years of age is not subject to passing any English Level test.

Read More: Guide to UK Immigration from Pakistan

The relationship requirements include both the partners to be 18 years or above, being in a genuine and subsisting relationship, intending to live together permanently, having met in person and most importantly should not have been forced into marriage. Evidence is needed for relationship requirements to satisfy the Entry Clearance Officer when applying for UK spouse visa from Pakistan. UK Visa Consultants being the best UK immigration lawyers could guide on the relevant documentation and application preparation for UK spouse visa from Pakistan.

Minimum financial requirement Dependents on children

According to the financial criteria set by the Home Office, the sponsor of the applicant should earn more than £18,600 per annum or have enough savings to sponsor the spouse from Pakistan. The minimum financial requirement would go higher with the increase in the number of dependents- children.

First child:

First child immigrationFor the first child, £3800 and for each additional child an additional £2400 is needed. Only children under the age of 18 could be sponsored.  Their application would be submitted along with the application of the sponsored spouse. The amount can be earned from employment or self-employment, pension, maternity allowance or bereavement income received by the sponsor and savings. The first £16000 of savings are not counted, the rest of the savings are divided by 2.5 to make up the amount of £18,600. Other specified sources of income may include Attendance Allowance, Severe Disablement Allowance, Disability Living Allowance, Carer`s Allowance, Personal Independence Payment & Industrial Injury Disablement Benefit if the sponsor is on receipt of any of these benefit allowances. The applicant does not require to provide any specific level of earnings however; evidence of sufficient funds for maintenance and accommodation is necessary.

UK Visa Consultants is one of the most credible and experienced UK spouse visa experts who could counsel you on the right documentation and prepare UK spouse visa application complying with the UK immigration laws leaving no ground for the ECO (Entry Clearance Officer) to refuse the application. It is firmly advised to hire only the best UK immigration lawyer when applying for UK spouse visa from Pakistan as most of the applicants are not aware of how to apply for a spouse visa UK.

Settlement visa UK processing Time

UK Spouse visa

An individual can apply for UK spouse visa from overseas or within the UK however; UK spouse visa application from inside the UK could only be made under specific circumstances. According to the UK immigration rules and Home Office policies, once the visa is accepted and entry to the UK is granted, the applicant could study or take up a job. The UK spouse visa or settlement visa UK processing time may vary depending on the country you are applying from. In the case of Pakistan, settlement visa UK processing time may differ from 2 to 12 weeks from the date of submission to the Home Office or British High Commission. Initially, the applicant given clearance for 33 months or leave to remain for 30 months. The UK spouse visa could extend for another 30 months. The applicant is eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain once 5 years of residence completed and later for naturalization or British citizenship.

In case of divorce, the UK Border Agency would reconsider the former partner’s permission to stay in the UK if he/she has not attained indefinite leave to remain. In such case, specific factors would taken into consideration before canceling stay for example if the applicant’s purpose to remain has changed, compassionate reasons, etc. Divorce would not automatically cancel the applicant’s stay on UK spouse visa.

It is always in the best interest of the applicant to hire an experienced professional for handling UK visa applications. UK Visa Consultants are one of the best UK immigration lawyers for evaluating your chances of success for UK spouse visa from Pakistan and to provide step by step assistance on UK visa application. Our UK immigration lawyers in Pakistan could provide you with in-depth analysis on probabilities of success of your visa application, thorough guidance on documentation and spouse visa UK application preparation. Contact us today for further information