+92 42 34004346 Monday-Friday, 10:30 am - 5:30 pm
info[at]ukvisaconsultants.com Drop us a line anytime!
Get in Touch
toggle menu
+92 42 34004346 Monday-Friday, 10:30 am - 5:30 pm
info[at]ukvisaconsultants.com Drop us a line anytime!
Get in Touch
toggle menu

An applicant from Pakistan can apply to go to the UK as a representative of their business in Pakistan. This category of visas is for the representative of company which is planning to set up a UK branch or a wholly owned subsidiary for the parent company or as an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organization, posted on a long-term assignment to the UK.

The applicant must meet eligibility requirements.

Validity of visa

Sole Representative of an Overseas Business Visa is granted for an initial period of 3 years and in due process may be able to extend visa for another 2 years. After the applicant has been in the UK for 5 years, he or she can apply for permission to settle permanently in the UK and eventually qualify for British Nationality.

The applicant can during the stay in the UK

  • Work for the business,
  • Bring the family (‘dependents’) to the UK,
  • Extend the visa multiple times,
  • Apply to settle in the UK after 5 years legal residence in the UK.

However the applicant cannot

  • Work for himself or any other business,
  • Stay in the UK if the sole representative arrangement is ended by the business,
  • Switch to this visa from any other visa category,
  • Get public funds, during the stay in the UK.

Eligibility for Sole Representative 

To be eligible for this visa the applicant must:

  • Apply from outside the EEA,
  • Have enough money to support him or herself without help from public funds,
  • Can meet the English requirement to A1 skills level,
  • Be recruited and employed outside the UK by a company whose headquarters and principal place of business are outside the UK,
  • Have extensive related industry experience and knowledge,
  • Hold a senior position within the company (but not be a major shareholder) and have full authority to make decisions on its behalf,
  • Intend to establish the company’s first commercial presence in the UK, e.g. a registered branch or a wholly owned subsidiary.

Eligibility for newspaper, news agency or broadcast employee

As an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organization, the applicant can come to the UK if they are being posted to the UK for a long-term assignment.

Knowledge of English Language

The applicant may need to prove knowledge of the English language at the time of application.

The applicant can prove knowledge of English by either passing an approved English language test with at least CEFR level A1 in speaking and listening or having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognized by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD.

 Fees

A Representative of an Overseas Business visa costs £587 (High Commission).

An employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organization costs £587. (High Commission)

In addition the applicant must pay the healthcare surcharge as part of their application.

Family members

The applicant’s family members (‘dependents’) can go to the UK as dependents by making separate application/s.

A ‘dependent’ is your husband, wife children under 18 years. The family members must pay the healthcare surcharge as part of their application.

Get in Touch